This Privacy Policy sets out the policy of Bounce Inc Hong Kong Limited (“BOUNCEInc” or “us”) with respect to the way we obtain, use and disclose information about you through the BOUNCEInc websites and call centers. We observe and are bound by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486).

We understand and appreciate that you are concerned about privacy, particularly in relation to the use and disclosure of personal information. We are committed to providing a high level of privacy in relation to all personal information that is collected by us.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to tell you what kind of information we may gather about you when you visit our site, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding how we will use your personal information, and your ability to correct this information. Our website allows you to choose what kind and how much information you provide to us and to control how we use whatever information you give us. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have.

Your Consent

You consent to your personal information being used in accordance with the privacy policy by visiting our website, by entering into a competition on our website, by purchasing our products on the website and/or by providing us with your personal information on the website.

Collection of Information

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our website and services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like and do not like. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

BOUNCEInc collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous information. For instance, we may collect information to tell us that five thousand people visit this Privacy Policy today, but we do not know their names, where they live or their date of birth – they are ‘anonymous’ to us.

The second type of information that BOUNCEInc collects is personal information. BOUNCEInc will collect personal information that lets us know the specifics of who you are such as your name, email address, or postal address, when you provide it to us. With this information, BOUNCEinc can provide a variety of personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide individually identifiable information about yourself to us because it will make our website and its services more relevant to you.

Sometimes, we may specifically ask for personal information about you when you sign up to use a service or make a purchase. Certain information may be required, such as your name, age, internet address or screen name, billing address, type of computer, credit card number, in order to provide that service or product to you.

How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose to BOUNCEInc is completely up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us, for example when you enter one of the competitions on our website or if you purchase something from us. In some circumstances, if you do not provide your personal information to us, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you. For example, if you purchase tickets via our website, in order to complete the transaction we will need to obtain your contact details and billing information.

If you provide personal information via our website about a person other than yourself (e.g. if you are purchasing tickets on behalf of another person). please ensure that this person has agreed to their personal information being provided to BOUNCEinc. Their personal information will be used and processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of anonymous information

BOUNCEInc automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of our website like the numbers and frequency of visitors. For example, the following information may be logged for statistical purposes: your internet protocol address, the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages that you have accessed and the documents downloaded, and the type of browser you were using.

Tracking technologies such as cookies may be used on our website to recognize your browser each time you visit our site and to track the pages your visit. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not personally identify you. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. However, your use of our website may be affected, for example, banner displays may not function properly.

We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our visitors use parts of the site, so we can make improvements and offer relevant information and services to as many users as possible. We may publish or provide this aggregate data to other people.

Use of Personal Information

BOUNCEInc may use the personal information you have chosen to provide us for the following purposes:

  • to administer and deliver services and products ordered by you;
  • to contact you about your order (for example, in the event of a cancellation);
  • to register a membership account with BOUNCEinc;
  • to enable you to participate in games or competitions or to submit comments or make enquiries on our website;
  • to investigate and deal with complaints and to submit claims to our insurers where necessary;
  • to provide service update emails regarding the service and your BOUNCEinc account;
  • to analyse and improve the website and services we offer – for example you may be asked to complete one of our online user satisfaction surveys;
  • to send you marketing emails or other materials, subject to receiving your consent (see below);
  • for promotional and marketing campaigns (see section on “Photographs and images” below);
  • to comply with any legal or regulatory obligations (whether applicable in Hong Kong or outside Hong Kong) on BOUNCEinc or any of our affiliated companies; and/or
  • for any other directly related purposes.

BOUNCEInc will not use your personal information for any other purposes without your consent.

Any information we may collect from you will be treated with strict confidentiality. The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance places strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

Disclosure

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for BOUNCEInc to disclose your personal information to third parties. BOUNCEInc may be required to disclose your personal information in connection with the above purposes to the following classes of  third parties:

  • other affiliated companies within the Bounce group of companies with whom we share personal data for information management purposes;
  • banks and payment providers, to authorise and complete online payment transactions;
  • service providers, agents and contractors that support BOUNCEinc’s business, for example, IT service providers, marketing service providers and data analytics providers;
  • the police, regulatory authorities or emergency services; or
  • insurance companies.

However, disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information, or where it is required in the event of an emergency or to meet legal or regulatory requirements.

Otherwise than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside BOUNCEInc, unless you have authorised us to do so, or unless we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

Some of the third parties listed above may be located outside Hong Kong, and your personal information may therefore be transferred outside Hong Kong. We will take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information, when processed in those countries, receives no less protection than it would under Hong Kong law.

Photographs and images

Photography and filming may take place at the BOUNCEinc venues and we intend to use the photographs and footage for security and legal purposes (e.g. to provide evidence in the event of an accident or theft) and for our worldwide marketing and promotional purposes. This may include (without limitation) posting photographs and footage on social media sites and using the material for online, TV and press advertising and the like.

Your image may appear in some photographs and footage at the BOUNCEinc venue. We execute marketing campaigns on an international basis, so for the purpose of creating and executing our marketing campaigns, we may share your personal information with BOUNCEinc affiliates in other countries and with service providers that support BOUNCEinc with marketing, design, brand management, IT, website hosting and similar services. If your image is used in our marketing materials, it will be shared with a wide range of offline and online media channels and made publicly available.

Direct marketing

We would like to use the personal information you provide to us, including your name, email address, phone number and postal address for direct marketing purposes. This may include keeping you posted about BOUNCEinc services,  inviting you to events, sending you offers and promotions, inviting you to take part in games or competitions, and providing other marketing materials about trampolining services and related activities that may be of interest to you.  We may only do so if you have given your consent, and we will therefore ask for your consent before using your personal information in this way.

If you do consent, you may at any time withdraw your consent by using the unsubscribe link provided in our emails or by contacting us at the address provided below.  If you unsubscribe, we will not contact you with marketing materials, although we may still contact you for other reasons e.g. in relation to your order or membership account.

No sale of Personal Information

Under no circumstances will BOUNCEInc sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Passwords

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

Security

BOUNCEInc operates secure data networks that are designed to protect your privacy and security. BOUNCEInc has a Security Policy that explains how we protect your privacy and personal information.

Please note that our website does not provide systems for secure transmission of personal information across the internet, except where otherwise specifically stated. You should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting personal information via the internet and that we accept no responsibility for personal information provided via unsecured websites.

We will not be held liable for loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to your personal information or a breach of this policy whether or not such access or breach was caused by our negligent or willful act or omission or that of our employees or agents.

Access and Correction

The security of your information is important to us. The information we have collected about you cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form.

You have the right to access and seek correction of your information at any time. If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please contact us. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please notify us and we will try to correct or update the information as soon as possible.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you would like to talk to us about this, or if you believe that our organisation has breached your privacy rights in any way, or you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact:

Jeremy Tang
Managing Director
jeremy.tang@bounceinc.com.hk

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please notify BOUNCEInc. While BOUNCEInc accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may amend or update this privacy policy. When this occurs, we will post the new version of the privacy policy on our website. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy so that you remain informed as to how we are protecting your personal information.